Gold Member Since 2015
Audited Supplier
Dongguan Phynam Comtech Co., Ltd.

1.25g SFP, SFP Transceiver, Optical Transceiver manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 1.25g SFP Optical Transceiver 1310nm 20km LC Connector, 16 Port 10/100m Poe Switch with 2 Tx/SFP Combo (TS2016F-180), 24 Ports Managed Poe Switch Support 802.3af/at Max 30W Output (TS2824FM) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Optical Transceiver 1.25g SFP Optical Transceiver 1310nm 20km LC Connector

1.25g SFP Optical Transceiver 1310nm 20km LC Connector

Purchase Qty.:
(Pieces)
10-99 100-999 1,000+
FOB Unit Price: US $8 US $7 US $6
Purchase Qty. (Pieces) FOB Unit Price
10-99 US $8
100-999 US $7
1,000+ US $6
Get Latest Price
Port: Yantian, China
Production Capacity: 1000PCS Per Week
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: fiber optical module
  • Wiring Devices: ODF
  • Condition: New
  • Medium: Multi Mode,Single Mode
  • Trademark: PHYNAM
  • Specification: CE/EMC, CE/LVD, FCC Certification
  • HS Code: 85176219
  • Type: Fiber Transceiver
  • Certification: CE, ISO
  • Rate: 1.25gbps
  • Transmission Distance: up to 80km
  • Transport Package: Unit Packge Size: 238*192*87mm, 10PCS/CTN
  • Origin: Dongguan Guangdong China
Product Description
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Feature
•Up to 1.25Gbps  data links
• Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
• 1310nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter
• Duplex LC connector
• RoHS compliant and Lead Free
• Up to 20 km on 9/125μm SMF                         
• Metal enclosure for lower EMI
• Single power supply 3.3V
• Low power dissipation <500mW typical                                                   
• Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
 
APPLICATIONS
• 1.25Gbps 1000Base-LX Ethernet
• 1.06 Gbps Fibre Channel
 
PHYnam PHY-3124-1L2 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and 1x Fibre Channel as defined in FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.
 
.Pin Descriptions
 
Pin Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFAULT Transmitter Fault. Not supported.  
3 TDIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID. 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID. 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module. 3
7 Rate Select No connection required  
8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.4
9 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
 
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
4. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage
between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
 
 
. Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
Maximum Supply VoltageVcc-0.5 4.0V 
Storage TemperatureTS-40 85°C 
Case Operating TemperatureTA0 70°C 
Relative HumidityRH0 85%1
 
 
 
 
. Electrical Characteristics (TA = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.0 to 3.6 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitRef
Supply VoltageVcc3.00 3.60V 
Supply CurrentIcc 130300mA 
Transmitter
Input differential impedanceRin 100 Ω2
Single ended data input swingVin,pp250 1200mV 
Transmit Disable VoltageVDVcc - 1.3 VccV 
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVee Vee+0.8V3
Receiver
Single ended data output swingVout,pp300400800mV4
Data output rise timeTr  300ps5
Data output fall timeTf  300ps5
LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc - 0.5 Vcc hostV6
LOS NormalVLOS normVee Vee+0.5V6
Power Supply RejectionPSR100  mVpp7
Deterministic Jitter ContributionRX ΔDJ80  ps8
Total Jitter ContributionRX ΔTJ122.4  ps 
 
Notes:
1.  Non condensing.
2.  AC coupled.
3.  Or open circuit.
4.  Into 100 ohm differential termination.
5.  20 - 80 %
6.  LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
7.  All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.
8.  Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and ΔDJ.
 
 
 
. Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3. 00 to 3.60 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
Transmitter
Output Opt. powerPOUT -9 -3dBm 1
Optical Wavelength λ 1270  1360nm 2
Spectral Width σ   3nm 2
Optical Modulation AmplitudeOMA 174  μW 2 ,3
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr/ tf   260ps 4
Relative Intensity Noise RIN   -120 dB/Hz  
Deterministic Jitter Contribution TX Δ DJ 2056ps5
Total Jitter Contribution TX Δ TJ 50 119 ps  
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 9   dB  
Receiver
Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gbps (Gigabit Ethernet )RSENS2  -22dBm6,7
Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gbps (1X Fibre Channel )RSENS1  -23dBm6,7
Stressed Rx sens. =1.25 Gbps    -14.5 dBm  
Average Receiver Power RxMAX   0 dBm  
Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.    1500MHz 
Optical Center Wavelength λC 1265  1600 nm  
Optical Return Loss  12   dB  
LOS De-Assert LOSD   -24 dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -34  dBm  
LOS Hysteresis  0.5   dB  
 
 
Notes:
1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.
2. Also specified to meet curves in FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 Figure 18, which allow trade-off between wavelength, spectral width and OMA.
3. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fibre Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.
4. Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E) and FC 1x eye masks when filtered.
5. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and ΔDJ
6. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 specifications.
7. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER
 
 
. General Specifications
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitsRef.
Data RateBR1.062 1.250Gbps1
Bit Error RateBER  10-12 2
Max. Supported Link Length on 9/125μm SMF @ 1X Fibre Channel LMAX1 20 km3,4
Max. Supported Link Length on 9/125μm SMF @ Gigabit Ethernet LMAX2 20 km3,4
Notes:
1. Gigabit Ethernet and 1x Fibre Channel compliant.
2. Tested with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern.
3. Dispersion limited per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10
4. Attenuation of 0.55 dB/km is used for the link length calculations. Distances are indicative only. Please refer to the Optical Specifications in Table IV to calculate a more accurate link budget based on specific conditions in your application.
 
. Environmental Specifications
PHYnam 1310nm Industrial Temperature SFP transceivers have an operating temperature range from 0°C to +70°C case temperature.
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
Case Operating TemperatureTop0 70°C 
Storage TemperatureTsto-40 85°C  
 
. Mechanical Specifications
PHY-3124-1L2 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the dimensions defined by the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
.PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations

 
 
 


 
. References
 
1.   IEEE Std 802.3, 2002 Edition, Clause 38, PMD Type 1000BASE-LX. IEEE Standards Department, 2002.
 
2.   "Fibre Channel Physical and Signaling Interface (FC-PH, FC-PH2, FC-PH3)". American National Standard for Information Systems.
 
3.   "Fibre Channel Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0)". American National Standard for Information Systems.
 
4.   Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.
 
5.   Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Council Parliament and of the Council, "on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment." January 27, 2003.
 

1.25g SFP Optical Transceiver 1310nm 20km LC Connector

FAQ
1.What is the warranty on the parts you sell?
All parts sold by YINET meet all of the manufactures specifications and carry one year warranty. Some customized products could carry up to three years warranty.
2.How to repair a broken product?such as POE switch,wireless router and Ethernet switch products
Usually we supply free substitute model for the small value products. and we bear the freight. For Big-ticket items or high value products,Considering the high freight and cost we can supply free parts such as PCBA,power adapter or power supply etc. We can also provide remote guidance.
3.What payment methods do you offer?
We accept payment via T/T, L/C,Western Union, MoneyGram and PayPal;
4. What is your minimum order?
To achieve customers' satisfaction, we accept sample order, even one Piece.
 
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Woody
Manager
*From:
To: Mr. Woody
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now