Gold Member Since 2015
Audited Supplier
Dongguan Phynam Comtech Co., Ltd.

Optical Transceiver, Fiber Optic, Module manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS), LAN Cable CAT6 Ethernet Cable Water Resistance Cable Manufacturer OEM/ODM Support (NO: ERS-1604259), 8-Port 10/100m 802.3at Poe Switch Built-in Power Supply (ts0800F) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Optical Transceiver 155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS)

155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS)

Purchase Qty.:
(Pieces)
10-49 50-99 100+
FOB Unit Price: US $10.5 US $10 US $9.5
Purchase Qty. (Pieces) FOB Unit Price
10-49 US $10.5
50-99 US $10
100+ US $9.5
Get Latest Price
Port: Yantian, China
Transport Package: Unit Package Size: 238*192*87mm, 10PCS/CTN
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: PHF-8524-1LS
  • Wiring Devices: Fiber Switch,Router,Network Cark,SDH,Server
  • Condition: New
  • Interface: LC
  • Trademark: PHYNAM
  • Origin: Dongguan Guangdong China
  • Type: Fiber Transceiver
  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS
  • Rate: 155Mbps
  • Transmission Distance: 2km
  • Specification: CE/EMC, CE/LVD, FCC Certification
Product Description
155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS)Features155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS)
155m SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver (PHF-8524-1LS)
l  Up to 155Mbps data links
l  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
l  850nm Oxide VCSEL laser transmitter
l  Duplex LC connector                                       
l  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free
l  Up to 20km on single fiber
l  Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
l  Single power supply 3.3V
l  Low power dissipation
l  Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
 
APPLICATIONS
 
l  155Mbps 100Base-SX Ethernet
l  SDH
 
The PHF-8524-1LS Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and Fibre Channel FC- PI-2 Rev. 7.0. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC
I. Pin Descriptions
 
PinSymbolName/DescriptionRef.
1VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
2TFAULTTransmitter Fault. Not supported. 
3TDISTransmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.2
4MOD_DEF(2)Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.3
5MOD_DEF(1)Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.3
6MOD_DEF(0)Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.3
7Rate SelectNo connection required 
8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.4
9VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
10VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
11VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled 
13RD+Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled 
14VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply 
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply 
17VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. 
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. 
20VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
4. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage
between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
 
II. Absolute Maximum Ratings
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
Maximum Supply VoltageVcc-0.5 4.0V 
Storage TemperatureTS-40 85°C 
Case Operating TemperatureTA0 70°C 
Relative HumidityRH0 85%1

 
Notes:
1. Non condensing.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
III. Electrical Characteristics (TA = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.0 to 3.6 Volts)
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
Supply VoltageVcc3.0 3.6V 
Supply CurrentIcc 150240mA 
Transmitter
Input differential impedanceRin 100 Ω2
Single ended data input swingVin,pp250 1200mV3
Transmit Disable VoltageVD2 VccV4
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVee Vee+ 0.8V 
Receiver
Single ended data output swingVout,pp250450550mV5
Data output rise timetr  175ps6
Data output fall timetf  175ps6
Mask Margin  45%   
LOS FaultVLOS fault2 VccHOSTV7
LOS NormalVLOS normVee Vee+0.5V7
Power Supply RejectionPSR100  mVpp8
Deterministic Jitter ContributionRX Δ DJ  51.7ps9
Total Jitter ContributionRX Δ TJ <65122.4ps10
 
Notes:
2. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
3. We recommend <600mV for best EMI performance.
4. Or open circuit.
5. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
6. 20 - 80 %
7. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10k ohms on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull-up voltage is 5.5V.
8. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.
9. Typical peak-to-peak jitter (=6*RMS width of Jitter).
10. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and Δ DJ.
IV. Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3. 00 to 3.60 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef
Transmitter
Output Opt. Pwr: 50 or 62.5 MMFPOUT-9 -3dBm1
Optical Wavelengthλ830 860nm 
Spectral Widthσ  0.85nm 
Optical Modulation Amplitude @ 1.0625 GbpsOMA156  μW2
Optical Rise/Fall Timetr/ tf 100150ps3
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN  -120dB/Hz 
Deterministic Jitter ContributionTX Δ DJ 2056.5ps4
Total Jitter ContributionTX Δ TJ  <65119ps5
Extinction Ratio @ 1.25 GbpsER9  dB 
Mask Margin  45%   
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity = 1.0625 GbpsRxSENS  -20dBm6
Receiver Sensitivity = 1.25 GbpsRxSENS  -20dBm7
Stressed RX sens. =1.0625 Gbps 0.055  mW8
Stressed RX sens. =1.25 Gbps   -13.5dBm9
Average Receiver PowerRxMAX  0dBm 
Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.   1500MHz 
Optical Center WavelengthλC770 860nm 
Optical Return Loss 12  dB 
LOS De-AssertLOSD  -20dBm 
LOS AssertLOSA-30  dBm 
LOS Hysteresis 0.5  dB 
 
Notes:
1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH, IEC, and EN60825-1 laser safety standards.
2. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fibre Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.
3. Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with FC 1x and 2x eye mask when filtered.
4. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and Δ DJ.
5. If measured with TJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output TJ will be given by:
 
6. Specifications are for 50 micro-meter or 62.5 micro-meter fiber
7. As measured with 9dB extinction ratio.
8. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.0 specifications.
9. Measured with conformance signals defined in IEEE 802.3 specifications.
 
V. General Specifications
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitsRef.
Data RateBR 1.062 Gbps1
  1.25   
Bit Error RateBER  10-12  
Fiber Length on 50/125μm MMFL  550
300
m2
 
Fiber Length on 62.5/125μm MMFL  300
150
m2
 
 
Notes:
1. Gigabit Ethernet and 1x, Fibre Channel compatible, per IEEE 802.3 and FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.0
respectively.
2. At 1.0625 Gb/s Fibre Channel and 1.25 Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet data rates.
 
VI. Environmental Specifications
 
PHF-8524-1LS 850nm SFP transceivers have a commercial operating temperature range from 0°C to +70°C case temperature.
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitsRef.
Case Operating TemperatureTop0 70°C 
Storage TemperatureTsto-40 85°C 
 
 
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Woody
Manager
*From:
To: Mr. Woody
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now